Auction 116 Part 3 Day 3
By Auktionshaus Mehlis
Saturday, Nov 23, 10:00
Hammerstraße 30, 8523 Plauen, Germany
To attend this auction live or leave absentee bids -  Login  /  Registration

LOT 3037:

Meissen Tasse Kirschblütenrelief/Kauffahrteiszene

Price including buyer’s premium: 457.20
360
Buyer's Premium: 27%
VAT: 19% On commission only

Meissen Tasse Kirschblütenrelief/Kauffahrteiszeneblasse unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke mit Punkt 1763-1773, 1. Wahl, Prägenummer 4 bzw. 11, Tasse in Halbkugelform mit Standring und Ohrenhenkel sowie dazugehörige Unterschale, Außenwandung beider Teile mit reliefierten Prunuszweigen in Weiß über gelbglasiertem Fond, Innenwandung jeweils mit feiner polychromer Aufglasurbemalung als Handelsszene mit Gütern und ankernden Schiffen auf der Untertasse bzw. Blumenbukett in der Tasse sowie Goldzahnkante, Henkel alt restauriert, sonst guter altersgemäßer Zustand, H komplett 5 cm.
Meissen cup with cherry blossom relief/travelling ice cream scenepale underglaze blue sword mark with dot 1763-1773, 1st choice, mint number 4 resp. 11, hemispherical cup with stand ring and ear handle and matching saucer, the outer wall of both parts with prunus branches in relief in white over a yellow-glazed ground, the inner wall each with fine polychrome overglaze painting as a trading scene with goods and anchored ships on the saucer and flower bouquet in the cup and gold-toothed rim, handle restored, otherwise in good condition for age, h 5 cm overall.